This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AAEN |
| MSN: | 990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Blandford Forum, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridge |
| Destination airport: | Blandford Forum, Dorset |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered G-AAEN [C of R 1882] 27.2.29 to The Rev Frederick A Simpson (of Trinity College, Cambridge), Fen Ditton, Cambridgeshire. C of A 1864 issued 16.3.29. Sold on (but not re-registered) 4.31, probably to Francis W. Armitage, Cambridge, who was buying it on deferred terms.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) near Blandford Forum, Dorset 16.11.31; Upon landing in Blandford Forum, the pilot lost control of the airplane after the control column came adrift. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was rescued.
Probable cause: Loss of control upon landing after the control column came adrift.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) AVIA 5/14/C207:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAEN.pdf 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-blandford-forum 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p009.html 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZW4iXQ== 7.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 8.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAEN.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blandford_Forum Location