Accident Cessna 140 N...., Wednesday 2 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Rainier, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Boeing Field, WA (21:10)
Destination airport:Mt. Rainier
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing on mercy mission to Mt. Rainier. Drop of medical supplies for sick scientist. Found one week later crashed in deep snow 400 ft below the summit.

Sources:

The Bulletin 4 September 1959, p5/9 September 1959, p11
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 4 September, p1