| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 2017 |
| Time: | 13:40 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | SkyService Business Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GOKI |
| MSN: | FL-972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech 300, registration C-GOKI of SkyService Business Aviation, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Pierre Elliott Trudeau Int' l Airport, Montreal, Quebec (CYUL) to Teterboro Airport, New Jersey, USA (KTEB). As the aircraft was taxiing to runway 24R, the crew noted a braking problem. The aircraft came to a stop on taxiway B3. The crew heard an explosion of a main tire on the left side. The tower controller informed the crew that another aircraft behind them had seen flames coming from the left landing gear. The checklist was completed and the three persons on board evacuated the aircraft. The crew used a fire extinguisher to control the fire. The firefighters arrived very quickly and took charge of the situation. No one was injured. The cause of the fire is unknown at this time.
Sources:
TSB
Location