Accident Westland Widgeon IIIa G-AAFD, Tuesday 6 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1933
Time:day
Type:Westland Widgeon IIIa
Owner/operator:Richard Ince
Registration: G-AAFD
MSN: WA1782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 4 miles South West of Boulogne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer Airfield, France (LFAM)
Destination airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered as G-AAFD (C of A 3688; C of A 1915) on 12.3.29 to Anglo American Oil Co Ltd., Heston and named "Miss Ethyl". Sold on (and re-registered) to Richard Ince, London EC.2 (aircraft based at Heston) on 24.3.32.

Written off (destroyed) 6.6.33 when ditched into the English Channel, 4 miles South West of Boulogne, France. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details of the incident ("Western Daily Press" - Wednesday 7 June 1933):

"PILOT FORCED INTO CHANNEL.
News was received at Croydon Aerodrome yesterday, that a London air pilot who gave his name Mr John Dennis Turner, made a forced landing in the English Channel, near Boulogne, early yesterday and was rescued by a fishing vessel. Mr Turner was flying from Berck Aerodrome, Le Touquet, to Heston.

Mr John Dennis Turner was the fiance of Mrs Violet Baring, who was killed two years ago in air crash with Mr Philip Noble, a former High Sheriff of Northumberland."

Registration G-AAFD cancelled 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - Wednesday 07 June 1933
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAFD.pdf
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15831.0
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html