Accident Bristol 110A G-AAFG, Monday 2 February 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1931
Time:day
Type:Bristol 110A
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: G-AAFG
MSN: 7348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton Aerdrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 12.3.29 as G-AAFG (C of R 1912) to the Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd., Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Also flown in "Class B" markings as "R-4". The Type 110A, registered G-AAFG, first flew with the Titan engine, piloted by Cyril Uwins, on 25.10.29, after its appearance with a mock up of the Neptune engine at the Olympia Aero Show in July that year, where its well-appointed cabin impressed visitors but gained no orders. The Neptune was installed in January 1930 and testing proceeded satisfactorily

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in a landing accident at Filton Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire early in February 1931; as there were no orders in sight, it was decided to abandon the project and the aircraft (the sole example built) was scrapped. Registration G-AAFG cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAFG.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Type_110A
5. Barnes, C. H. (1970). Bristol Aircraft since 1910. London: Putnam Publishing. ISBN 0-370-00015-3.
6. Jackson, A.J. (1973). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam. ISBN 0-370-10006-
7. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929-1%20-%200141.html
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929-1%20-%200490.html
9. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb31.html

Media:

Bristol 110A G-AAFG At the Olympia show of July 1929 with mock up Neptune engine installed: Bristol 110A at the Olympia show of July 1929 with mock-up Neptune engine