Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7286, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:1660 CU RAF
Registration: L7286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Manchester L7286: Engine failed & DBR in bellylanding at RAF Waddington. 14/02/1943
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999