Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AAFL, Sunday 11 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Thomas Owen Mills
Registration: G-AAFL
MSN: 1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poole Bay, off Bournemouth Pier, Bournemouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bournemouth Racecourse, Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 1005: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AAFL [C of R 1919] 3.29 to Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 2007 issued 25.4.29. Registered [C of R 2009] 30.5.29 to Thomas Owen Mills, London W.1; operated on joyriding flights from Bournemouth Racecourse (Ensbury Park Aerodrome), Bournemouth, Dorset.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Poole Bay off Bournemouth Pier, Bournemouth, Dorset during regatta 11.8.29; pilot John Hoare and passenger Peter Read rescued. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" - Monday 12 August 1929):

"BEACH CROWDS SEE PLANE'S DIVE.
Spin into Sea After "Battle" with Speed Boat.
BOURNEMOUTH THRILLS,
An aeroplane containing a pilot and passenger dived into the sea whilst "stunting" over Bournemouth Bay last night. The pilot and passenger were both rescued. The aeroplane was badly damaged. Thousands of holiday-makers witnessed the incident from the seafront.

The pilot, John Hoare (23), of the Ensbury Park Aerodrome Bournemouth, received facial injuries and was taken to Boscombe Hospital. His condition is not serious. Mr Pete Read, of the Pembroke Hotel, Bournemouth, who was a passenger, escaped with a black eye and a bruise on the head. The 'plane was "bombing" the speed boat Zita with bags of flour when the accident happened.

Apparently the 'plane came very low off Boscombe Pier in order dispatch its last "bomb," but got into a nose-dive, and went straight into the sea, disappearing but for one wing. Mr Hoare was the first to appear above the surface, and he was rescued by the speed boat. Mr Read was strapped into the front seat, but managed to release himself and was also taken aboard the speed boat. The aeroplane was later recovered and dragged up on to the beach in a badly damaged condition.

Mr Peter Read, when seen by a Press reporter last night, seemed little the worse for his adventure, except that he had a bruise on the head and a black eye. Two hours after the accident he was carrying on with his business. He said: "I was strapped in my seat in front of the pilot, and we came very low to deliver the last 'bomb' at the speed boat.

"Just as the pilot tried to straighten out the 'plane it hit the water. The propeller broke, and it went under with both of us. "Mr Hoare was the first to come up. He was slightly stunned, but was immediately rescued by the people in the speed boat. Being strapped in I had a great struggle under water to undo my strap, but eventually succeeded, and came to the top gasping. "I was picked up immediately, and when I looked round to see the 'plane I could just see the wings sticking out of the water. Parts of the propeller were floating about."

Mr R. Preston, who was in the speed boat, said: "We thought the stunt was finished, and we were going away when the 'plane followed us and the accident happened."

Mr P. C. Day, the Pier master at Boscombe, who saw the accident, said: "When it happened the people rushed to the shore and on to the pier. I quickly got out a boat and rowed to the spot. I offered to take Hoare, who had the worst injuries, ashore, but he stopped until we had the 'plane safely in tow". When the machine was brought ashore it was found to be extensively damaged. It was afterwards dismantled and the wings brought to the pier, while the engine was taken to the aerodrome.

Note that the date of the demise of DH.60G Moth has been reported by various sources as 11 August 1929, 24 April 1930, 11 August 1930 and April 1931. The above newspaper report confirms that 11 August 1929 was the correct date.

Registration G-AAFL cancelled 8.4.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". It seems unlikely that G-AAFL was rebuilt after the above accident, yet there is currently no explanation as to why the registration was not cancelled for 18 months.

Sources:

1. Western Daily Press - Monday 12 August 1929
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAFL.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug29.html
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/ben.html
9. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15493.0
10. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchcivvis.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Bournemouth#History_of_Bournemouth_Pier

Location