Accident Avro 504K G-AAFT, Monday 2 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1931
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Wight Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AAFT
MSN: J8379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanklin, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shanklin, Isle of Wight
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K J8379 (former RAF serial used in lieu of a c/no on Air Ministry records). First registered (C of A 1908/C of A 1972) 23.3.29 to A.B. Forsyth, Romford, Essex. Sold on (and re-registered) to Inland Flying Services Ltd, Maylands, Essex on 6.5.29. In April 1930, the business moved to the Isle of Wight and became Wight Aviation Ltd and ultimately Portsmouth, Southsea & IoW Aviation Ltd.

Written off when crashed (damaged beyond repair) 2.9.31 at Shanklin, Isle of Wight

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAFT.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WEST%20ESSEX%20AIRFIELDS.pdf
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html