Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth D-1628, Monday 11 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1929
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:privat
Registration: D-1628
MSN: 1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chemnitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Chemnitz (13:30)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the "Südkampfbahn" from about 10 meters. Chemnitzer Industrial Edgar Hilscher and pilot Lehmann injured. Engine stopped after ten minutes on a scenic flight.

Sources:

https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
Deister-und Weserzeitung 12 November 1929, p9