Incident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N531WJ, Friday 3 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 2017
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N531WJ
MSN: CC11-00418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:I-4, Seminole County, Longwood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DeLand, FL
Destination airport:Orlando Exec (KORL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Cubcrafters CC11-160, made a forced landing on interstate 4. The pilot told air traffic control he had a mechanical issues and later told troopers he ran out of gas, according to the Florida Highway Patrol.
No one was injured.

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/small-plane-lands-on-i-4-in-seminole-county-fire-rescue-says
https://www.wftv.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-4-in-seminole-county-officials-say/638328599
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/breaking-news/os-airplane-lands-i4-story.html
_________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N531WJ
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/CubCrafters_CC11-160_Carbon_Cub_SS

Media: