This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Pacifc Helicopters |
| Registration: | P2-PHA |
| MSN: | 1181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Moresby -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hijacked and hit by a number of bullets from Police units on the ground while taking off from roof of a bank during an attempted robbery in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, resulting in a loss of hydraulic pressure and causing the aircraft to crash in the street. Five hijackers either killed in the crash or shot in the subsequent gun battle with police. The pilot who had been forced to at gunpoint to fly the bank robbers; managed to escape uninjured.
Sources:
1. Air International September 2000, p143
2. Deseret News, Dec 17, 1999.