Incident Heinkel He 115 A-2 BV187, Thursday 5 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1942
Time:11:10
Type:Heinkel He 115 A-2
Owner/operator:Z Flt RAF
Registration: BV187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalafrana seaplane base -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seven He 115A-2 served in the Royal Norwegian Navy Air Service when Germans invaded Norway in April 1940 and four flew to Britain before the fall of the country. Three (bearing the codes F.56, F.58 and F.64) were subsequently used in covert operations with Norwegian crews off Norway and in the Mediterranean Sea. In British service, the three received new serial numbers: BV184, BV185 and BV187.

The He 115 BV187 flew several missions on the North African coast with Z Flight RAF from its base in Malta before finally being attacked at 1110 hrs on 5 February 1942 by two German Bf 109s that carried out a surprise strafe of Kalafrana seaplane base, Malta. The He 115 was caught at its moorings, set alight and damaged beyond repair. Plt Off McKay, a witness, reported that the German fighters were flying at least 400 mph when they attacked and that Bofors AA guns opened up but did not touch them. The AA gunners claimed hits on one of the attackers.

Sources:

"Malta: the Spitfire year. 1942", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull and Nicola Malizia. ISBN 0-948817-16-X
https://maltagc70.wordpress.com/2017/02/05/5-february-1942-88-aircraft-attack-this-morning-2/
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_He_115
http://www.maplandia.com/malta/kalafrana/