This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7255 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dno airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dno airfield (CCCP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Bf 109 F-4 WNr 7255 of 5./JG 54 was destroyed (100% damage) in a taxying accident on Dno airfield. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.
Sources:
JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/axis/luftloss/luftloss01-10-02-42.html http://www.maplandia.com/russia/pskovskaya-oblast/dnovskiy-rayon/dno/ 