Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Thursday 5 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:2 GvSAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vayenga-2 airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield (Severomorsk)
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield (Severomorsk)
Narrative:
St/Lt Ivan Stepanovich Moiseev of 2 GvSAP was killed when his I-16 crashed on take-off from Vayenga-2 airfield.
The town of Vayenga is now called Severomorsk.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77736838/
http://www.eismeerfront.com/eis_html/poteri_2.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Severomorsk
http://sk16.ru/safonovo.shtml

Location