This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | IV./JG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 122210 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ørlandet airfield -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ørlandet airfield (N) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 November 1942 Ofw. Rudi Leidel of IV./JG 5 was wounded and his Fw 190 A-2 WNr 122210 totally destroyed (100% damage) in a take-off accident on Örlandet airfield.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/lists/luftwaffe10.htm]
http://fw190.hobbyvista.com/a-2b.htm http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap422.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%98rland_Main_Air_Station Location