Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CS-A.., Saturday 3 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Costa Verde
Registration: CS-A..
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paramos, Espinho -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paramos aerodrome
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of 150 meters after engine failure and destroyed by fire. Pilot António da Silva Alves (24) and Venancio Henriques Guimarães (22).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 4 October 1959, p6
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

NO SOURCE, NO CONFIRMATION FOR THE REGISTRATION "CF-AFE" OF THE AIRCRAFT. MAY BE OGMA BUILT