This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1942 |
| Time: | 07:55 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5834 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Woolfox Lodge at 02:20 for Brest. Hit by flak whilst over the target this resulted in the starboard engine losing power. Due to a lack of fuel the port engine lost power and the aircraft crashed landed near Horsham St Faith at 07:55.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Bennett Underwood RAF 910545 (Officer:122398 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Benson Usher RNZAF NZ/41637 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1939)
Navigator : Warrant Officer Scott RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Gordon Fawkes RAF 637104
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Peter Frederick Barlow Bluett RAFVR 86728 : Commission Gazetted Friday 23 August, 1940)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Douglas Patey RCAF (Officer:J/15251)
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Graham RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database