Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4400, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (
Registration: P4400
MSN: PT-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea possibly off Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Possibly shot down by Oblt Eberhard Bock 6./JG1 - 10km West of Katwijk-aan-Zee

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Robert Topping RAFVR 103530 (NCO:741484 : Commission Gazetted Friday 12 September, 1941) [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Frederick William Ashfield RAFVR 1160840 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Edward Graham Fowler RAFVR 81397 (NCO:1280373 : Commission Gazetted Friday 01 August, 1941) [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Thomas Henry Mate RAFVR 1050108 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered.
German victories 1942. (J J Safarik)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database