Accident Mooney M20A N1065C, Sunday 25 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 October 1959
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1065C
MSN: 1336
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5 mi from Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Hesperia, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit power lines. One female passenger rescued 7 a.m. next morning.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 27 October 1959, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19591027.1.17&srpos=9&e=25-10-1959-28-10-1959--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hesperia-------