This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE132 |
| MSN: | EA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. Lost Without Trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Pilot Flt Sgt David Charles Pollitt +
WOp Sgt Robert John Cridge +
Observer Sgt Irving Greenstreet +
Air Gunner Sgt William Smith +
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
49 Squadron Association