Accident Sikorsky H-34 , Friday 6 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi S of Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS, VA
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area. Five serious injurd. Three crew and six passengers. Two USMC H-34 on training flight.

Sources:

The Bulletin 7 November 1959, p8