Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE396, Thursday 12 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE396
MSN: EA-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. Lost Without Trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Edward Walter Phillips RAFVR 1059982 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Kenneth William Heard RAFVR 1169558 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alexander Jackson RAFVR 971671 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Edwin George Green RAFVR 1380982 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942
49 Squadron Association.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database