This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT177 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. Lost Without Trace. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Derek Guy Carter RAFVR 88404 (NCO:911481 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 31 December, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Donald McGregor Symes RAFVR 1175877 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick George Hancock RAFVR 982853 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald William Meeking RAFVR 1283406 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber command Losses 1942
50 Squadron
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database