Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider , Friday 13 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 November 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi N of Majorca -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier Essex/VA-176
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three "Grumman fighter" crashed in sea after collision with two other Grumman fighters. Pilot Lt Charles A. Pearson bailed out but not found. Planes were T-400, T-401 and T-460. T-400 landed over carrier Essex and T-460 in Son San Juan Base, Mallorca, with damages in left wing. T-401 fell into sea, pilot disappeared.

Sources:

The Bulletin 14 November 1959, p5
USS Essex Cruisebooks
Diario de Burgos 14 November 1959, p5
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000454798&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina