| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 2017 |
| Time: | 16:27 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | AG-Max LLC |
| Registration: | N428JG |
| MSN: | 10168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2220 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vevay, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Vevay, IN |
| Destination airport: | Vevay, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he accomplished a high reconnaissance of the field before maneuvering to descend for an agricultural application. He recalled that his attention was split between visually acquiring the intended application area and the indications on his digital map mounted in the cockpit. He descended below a tree line into the intended application area, but “I was still attempting to compare the crop on my field to my map, and was not looking outside the aircraft as diligently as required.” He diverted his attention outside the cockpit and noticed power lines at eye level. He immediately lowered the collective and applied forward cyclic, but the main rotor mast struck the power lines. He landed the helicopter in the field; however, the main rotor blades sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power lines during an agricultural application flight due to distraction when reading a map.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location