Accident Cessna 180A N5236D, Thursday 3 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5236D
MSN: 50134
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Willow, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, after observing what he thought were ripples on the water, the airplane touched down sooner than he had expected. Subsequently, the left float skipped on the water, the right float’s toe contacted the water, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare while landing on water with glassy water conditions, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location