Accident Cessna 170B N4582C, Monday 30 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4582C
MSN: 25526
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight instructor stated that on the fifth landing, during the landing roll, the airplane began to drift slightly to the right, and the student pilot inadvertently applied right rudder. In an effort to correct for the right turn, the flight instructor immediately applied full left rudder and brake while simultaneously pulling aft on the control yoke, but the airplane ground looped. During the ground loop the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left aileron.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student while landing, which resulted in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the student pilots failure to maintain directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location