Accident Cessna 172R N2173Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200917

Date:Monday 3 July 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Tubreaux Aviation Services
Registration: N2173Z
MSN: 17281216
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:8014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the first approach to land, the airspeed was about 10 knots fast. He added that, during the flare, he attempted to correct the airspeed by “pitching back,” but the airplane bounced hard and then porpoised on the runway. He further added that he initiated a go-around and subsequently completed a normal landing after two additional goarounds.   The right elevator, fuselage, and firewall sustained substantial damage. 
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location