Accident Quicksilver Sport 2S R582 N228KM, Friday 5 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:07:20
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2S R582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228KM
MSN: 0142
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:361 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arecibo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arecibo, PR (ABO)
Destination airport:Arecibo, PR (ABO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the weight-shift-controlled aircraft reported that he was performing a maintenance flight about 40 ft above ground level. He recalled that he remained in the pattern and that he was in a level flight profile when the left wing struck a tree. The aircraft fell to the ground and sustained substantial damage to the left wing strut and trailing edge tubes.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the weight-shift-controlled aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid trees during low-altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location