Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L Centurion N93810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200919

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93810
MSN: 21060418
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4551 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-H4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (RNT)
Destination airport:The Dalles, OR (DLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to entering the traffic pattern, he did not visually verify or confirm that the landing gear positioning lights indicated that the gear was extended and locked. After turning onto the base leg he deployed full flaps and conducted a memorized pre landing checklist, however he stated that he was unsure if he verified that the gear was extended. The airplane subsequently touched down with the landing gear retracted; substantially damaging the lower fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touch down. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to utilize the pre-landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location