This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7287 |
| MSN: | EA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Frisian islands area - Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:6/7 June, 1942; Target - EMDEN:
In good weather conditions, a main force of 233 aircraft set out to attack the German town of Emden. With only a slight ground haze over the target, successful bombing results were achieved by the crews. 149 Squadron detailed 7 aircraft for the operation, but only 5 managed to become airborne from Scampton by 23.30hrs.The price of success was paid for in the loss of 9 crews out of the total force - 3 Manchesters, 3 Wellingtons, 2 Stirlings and 1 Halifax failed to return.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Roger Edward Rawle Paramore DFC RAFVR 84309 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Whittemore RAFVR 1286882 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Harold Jesse Vincent RAFVR 109373 [Killed] (NCO:1376660 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Hugh Charles Hood RAFVR 1168679 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alexander Logie RAFVR 1108284 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Howie Pollock RAFVR 976322 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Harold Seaton RAFVR 1052401 [Killed]
Sources:
1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999
2.
http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Paramore_RER 3.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials.htm#L7276 4.
http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_uknowncrashsites.pdf 5.
http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-avro-679-manchester-i-north-sea-7-killed-1 6.
https://doncasterwarmemorials.weebly.com/p.html 7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three / for location
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database