Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200922

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34207
MSN: 17701705
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mineola, TX (KJDD)
Destination airport:Frankston, TX (T25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made an approach to a grass airstrip in light rain conditions with mist. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a rain shower, and the pilot’s visibility was obscured. The pilot began the landing, but he lost sight of the runway. The airplane touched down left of the runway centerline and veered off the left side of the runway. He recalled that “by the time I was aware of my position it was not possible to correct,” and the airplane impacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing spars and engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of runway visibility during landing in rain, which resulted in the pilot’s loss of situational awareness and subsequent loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location