Accident Piper PA-17 Vagabond N4653H, Wednesday 9 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Piper PA-17 Vagabond
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4653H
MSN: 17-63
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, IN (I19) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delphi, IN (I19)
Destination airport:Delphi, IN (I19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane. It was not equipped with a starter nor did it have a parking brake. Up until this time, the pilot had used someone else to hand prop the engine while he sat at the controls. This was the pilot's first attempt to start the engine by himself. The airplane was not tied down nor chocked. The engine started and the airplane taxied across the tarmac and collided with an airport-owned hangar. There was an intention for flight. The pilot admitted his "lack of experience with this aircraft and [his] overly-high confidence level [was the cause of the] accident."
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to start the engine by himself without properly securing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location