| Date: | Friday 10 April 2015 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Midget Mustang MM1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N824C |
| MSN: | MM1CR1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted the runway surface during takeoff after it prematurely lifted off and cartwheeled to a stop facing in the opposite direction. The pilot stated that he knew the airplane was not at flying speed when it lifted off, so he moved the control stick forward to return the airplane to the runway surface, but the airplane bounced and veered left. He added additional engine power in attempt to keep the airplane flying. The left wing then dropped and contacted the runway, cartwheeling the airplane. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure attain/maintain pitch control prior to attaining a proper takeoff speed during takeoff roll, which resulted in a premature liftoff of the airplane and loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location