| Date: | Friday 27 February 2015 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N511QC |
| MSN: | 7-8815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bridgewater, SD |
| Destination airport: | Marion, SD (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was relocating his airplane to a private airstrip. On arriving at the airstrip, the pilot did two takeoffs and landings without incident. During the takeoff and climb for a third approach and landing, the pilot experienced and uncontrolled roll to the left. The pilot put in right aileron but the input did not seem to have any effect on the roll. The roll turned the airplane toward a power line located east of the runway. The pilot could not recall if he applied engine power or tried to climb to keep the airplane from contacting the power line. The airplane struck the power line and subsequently impacted the ground seriously injuring the pilot and resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The airplane was equipped with flaperons. The pilot said he was not using flaps, and that the airplane's thick wing reduced the effect of power during the descent. The pilot reported having one hour total time in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering to land resulting in contact with a power line and the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15CA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location