Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7289, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:27
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7289
MSN: VN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burg-Grambke in Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Machester L7289: Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by light (leichte) & heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed into a field at Grambke.
Captured German documents revealed that the aircraft was shot down at 02:00 hrs on 26/066/1942 and crashed near Bremen. Initially the crew were buried in Waller Friedhof. After hostilities they were reinterred in Becklingen War Cemetery:
Crew:
Pilot:NZ41361 Sgt John Charles Roy RNZAF - killed.
2nd Pilot: Aus.12419 Sgt Jasper Stormond Peters RAAF - killed.
Nav.: Aus.406318 Sgt Robert Leslie Hugall RAAF - killed.
WOp/AG: Aus.402622 Sgt Lawrence Chase Thompson RAAF - killed.
WOp/AG: Aus.404903 Sgt Neil Malcolm Hardy RAAF - killed.
AG: Aus.403194 Sgt James William Lindsay RAAF - killed.
AG: Aus.403813 Sgt Edgar Griffits Johnson RAAF - killed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7289
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC