Accident Cessna 185 N4017Y, Sunday 23 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4017Y
MSN: 185-0217
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marsing, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melba, ID (ID40)
Destination airport:Gordon Valley, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-gear-equipped airplane reported that he set up for a wheel landing to an asphalt runway. During touchdown, the airplane bounced three times, and the right landing gear wheel split into two pieces. The airplane ground looped to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The right wing tip and the elevator struck the ground, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, the failure of the right main landing gear wheel, and a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location