Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N9921R, Saturday 5 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1959
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9921R
MSN: TD-371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palm Desert, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Desert Air Park
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Bonanza, crashed and caught fire during Beechcraft Air Show. Owner of both planes are Norman Larson, Van Nuys, CA

Sources:

The Bulletin 7 December 1959, p10
Desert Sun 7 December 1959, p