Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N...., Saturday 5 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Desert, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Desert Air Park
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after collision with a Travelair during Beechcraft Air Show. Pilot survived injured. One passenger killed and second was not injured.

Sources:

The Bulletin 7 December 1959, p10
L'Unita 7 December 1959, p8