Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7290, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7290
MSN: EA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mülheim-Heißen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by Flak, damaging hydraulics and cooling system of starboard engine which caught fire and was shut down. Aircraft was unable to maintain height on one engine and damage prevented the bombs jettisoned. The order to bale out was given & five had complied when the bomber rolled over & crashed. The Pilot remained aboard so that his crew could get out and was clearly aware that he would not be able to follow them. Front gunner was waiting by exit hatch and did not leave the aircraft.

Crew:-
Pilot:107521 Plt Off Philip Nevil Floyd - Reichswald War Cemetery 9A 14 (NCO:1269334 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)
2nd Pilot:403818 Sgt Douglas Evans Randall RAAF Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 438.
Navigator 1251404 Sgt J R McK. Valentine Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 450.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1108728 Sgt John Smith - Reichswald War Cemetery 9A 14
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:NZ/40804 Sgt Frederick E Woodrow RNZAF Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 458.
Air Gunner:1326548 Sgt J F Wright Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 454 .
Air Gunner:1312688 Sgt E Probert Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 436.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=10932
3. The Thousand Plan - Ralph Barker
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
5. RAF Prisoners of War
6. 49 Squadron Association
7. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7290
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database