This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE141 |
| MSN: | PL-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Long Valley, Mousehold Heath, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden AE141 (PL-J) of 144 Squadron, RAF North Luffenham. Lost on combat operations: As part of "Operation Fuller" the aircraft was hit by flak/AAA like many other aircraft. Tried to make an emergency landing at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, unfortunately the aircraft crashed in an area known as Mousehold Heath.
Sgt. Ernest Ivo Nightingale was the Pilot of the Hampden AE141 from 144 Squadron which crashed on 12/2/1942 in the area known as Long Valley at Mousehold Heath near Norwich. They were returning from a mission. Sgt. Nightingale was the only one of the crew who did not survive the crash. Sgt Nightingale had been awarded the DFM for an operation in May 1941.
Crew
776067 Sgt Ernest Ivo Nightingale (pilot, aged 25) KIA: buried at Norwich Cemetery, Sec. 54. Grave 531.
Sgt Edward "Ned" Sparks (Navigator/Bomber Aimer) OK
Sgt L Ward (WOp/Air Gunner) OK
Sgt R S Cole (Air Gunner) OK
Sgt L G Hewlett (Air Gunner) OK
A memorial plaque was erected on 22/4/1990 near the crash site: four of the names mentioned are the crew of Bristol Beaufort DE121 which crashed nearby on 25/7/1942, but the plaque also mentions Sgt. Nightingale (see links #4 & #5).
144 Squadron was the RAF Hampden Squadron to incur the most operational losses while operating the type, suffering a total of 109 aircraft lost.
Sources:
1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59972343 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2764235/nightingale,-ernest-ivo/ 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/2259292426 5.
https://www.invisibleworks.co.uk/the-mousehold-heath-air-crashes/ 6.
http://aircrewremembered.com/nightingale-ernest.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Channel_Dash#Casualties 8.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21615-AE1411942-02-11.html 