This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT175 |
| MSN: | Pl- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation Fuller - Channel Dash. Piloted by Wing Commander G F Simond an experienced flyer who had previously been 'Mentioned in Despatches' with a quickly assembled crew who had apparently never flown together before. His Observer was another experienced officer, Flying Officer Wathey DFM. The aircraft appears to have been brought down either by flak or a German fighter.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Geoffrey Frederick Simond MiD RAF 5144 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Herbert Wathey DFM RAF 47586 (NCO:563289 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 February, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Haycroft Henniker Baness RAFVR 977386 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Canavan RAFVR 1071358 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Victor Walters RAFVR 1154688 [Killed]
All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)
Sources:
http://www.bishopstonatwar.co.uk/ww2-service-men/william-walters/ www.626-squadron.co.uk Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database