Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD783, Friday 13 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:01:53
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AD783
MSN: UB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eagle, North Kesteven, 7 miles South West of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD783: Built by English Electric Co., Preston. Converted to Hampden T.B.I (Torpedo Bomber), and issued 12/11/1941 to 455 Squadron, RAAF, Coded UB-U.

Lost on combat operations on night of 12-13/02/1942: aircraft was tasked on a Gardening (Mine laying) sortie to Emden, Germany. They turned back early after experiencing engine trouble. Whilst preparing to land back at base, the aircraft crashed at Eagle, North Kesteven, seven miles South West of Lincoln, Lincolnshire at 01:53 hours. All four crew on board were killed

Crew
402874: Sgt John Bernard Kennedy RNZAF (pilot, aged 26) Newark-upon-Trent Cemetery
778346: Sgt Vernon James Hopwood RAAF (Observer,aged 26) Thurlby (St Germain) Churchyard
1000480: Sgt William Leonard Kelly RAFVR (Wop/Air gunner, Aged 21) St Thomas Churchyard Ashton-In-Makerfield Wigan.
1375863: Sgt George Arthur Metcalfe RAFVR (Air Gunner) Edmonton Cemetery Middlesex.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1942-incident-logs
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/18440-AD7831942-02-13.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eagle,_Lincolnshire
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2703142/kennedy,-john-bernard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359188/hopwood,-verner-james/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2697270/kelly,-william-leonard/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433177/metcalfe,-george-arthur/
https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/lincoln-news/gallery/pictures-village-remembers-four-young-6664562