Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3713, Friday 13 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3713
MSN: HA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Narrative:
The aircraft was wrecked in a landing accident which resulted in the undercarriage to collapse.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Philip John Lamason RNZAF NZ/403460
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Falconer RAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stubbs RAF
Navigator : Sergeant Campbell RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Willett RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Christie RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Richardson RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Hammett RAF

Phillip John Lamason DFC & Bar (15 September 1918 – 19 May 2012)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircrew Remembered
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database