Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN687, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN687
MSN: F3-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flers, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3 x Typhoons took of at 19h00 to hit a bridge at Flers. This aircraft received a direct flak hit and exploded in mid air during its attack dive.

Aircraft was flown by J/11316 Flight Lieutenant Theodore Alexander Bugg (RCAF)

Sources:

438 SQN RCAF archives.
https://backtonormandy.org
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=11316&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600002488/
438 Sqn war time records from historical microfilms at https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
Personnel file of F/L Bugg from Ancestry.ca WW2 military records
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/438/Theodore%20Alexander-Bugg.html
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=mn687

Images: