Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN579, Friday 18 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN579
MSN: F3-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roiville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was hit by flak and caught fire. Pilot abandonned aircraft by parachute, landed behind enemy lines and was captured. He became a POW and was interned at Stalag Luft L1 Barth Vogelsang until end of hostilities in Europe.

Pilot was J/11044 F/L George Percy Edington RCAF

Sources:

438 SQN RCAF archives from https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
https://backtonormandy.org
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=118sqn+%28RCAF%29&qand=11044&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001685/#MN579
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MN579

Images: