This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | MN426 |
| MSN: | F3-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Commeaux, Orne département -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lantheuil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft flown by (J27387) F/O William Harold Morrison 438 SQN RCAF. Aircraft impacted ground at Trou just North of Bouër.
Sources:
438 SQN RCAF archives
https://backtonormandy.org http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2998 Images: