Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN347, Friday 18 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN347
MSN: F3-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orbec -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lantheuil
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak. Aircraft piloted by (J31612) F/O G.H. Sharpe, 438 SQN RCAF. Recce mission.

Sources:

438 SQN archives.
https://backtonormandy.org

Images: