This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE397 |
| MSN: | EA-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Returning from the raid on Mannheim they run out of fuel resulting in the pilot ditching the aircraft off the Isle of Wight. No injuries reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ralf Athelsie Pole Allsebrook RAF 62267 (NCO:963784 : Commission Gazetted Wednesday 29 January, 1941)
Observer : Sergeant Stanbridge RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Wilkinson RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Woolgar RAF
This is the Ralph Allsebrook of 617 Sqdn 1944, killed 16/17-Sep-43 (EE130)
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database