Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT112, Sunday 15 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:03:20
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT112
MSN: EA-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: Glossmore Farm near RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning from the raid on Mannheim the aircraft ran out of fuel. While making an emergency landing at 03:20 it crashed at Glossmore Farm near RAF Upwood. No injuries reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant R N Hamer RAF
Observer : Sergeant Haddock RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John William Minchin RAFVR 1181097
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Watchorn RAF

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database